THE METAPHOR IS THE KEY: CRYPTOGRAPHY,
[…] L. No. 100-235, 101 Stat. 1724. Relevant parts of the authority are codified at 40 U.S.C. § 759(d) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) and 15 U.S.C. § 278g-3 (1988). Arguably, neither of these statutes gives either NIST or the Secretary of Commerce the authority over telecommunications required to issue FIPS 185, because neither statute mentions telecommunications equipment. See National Bureau of Standards Act of 1901, 15 U.S.C. §§ 271-278h (1988) (describing NIST's powers prior to Computer Security Act of 1987); Computer Security Act of 1987, 15 U.S.C. § 278g-3 (1988) (giving NIST power to develop "standards, guidelines, and associated methods and techniques for computer systems" and to make standards for the "cost-effective security and privacy of sensitive information in Federal computer systems," and defining the latter to include "automatic data processing equipment" (ADPE)); Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 759(d)(1) (1988) (giving the Secretary of Commerce authority to "promulgate standards and guidelines pertaining to Federal computer systems");